Privacy & Cookies Policy

Boutique Tamar, adheres to the global awareness of the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), for the protection of individuals concerning the processing of personal data and the free movement of that data.

Regulamento (UE) 2016/679 do Parlamento Europeu e do Conselho, de 27 de abril de 2016​

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement establishes the information protection terms for Boutique Tamar. Address: Rua António Barbosa Viana, 14-16. Lagos, Portugal Website: www.tamar.pt. The use of the website implies acceptance of the respective Privacy Statement. Boutique Tamar respects your privacy and is committed to ensuring that the privacy of its users and visitors is protected.

Collection of personal data on the Website

Formulários de Contacto

Filling out the contact form is voluntary, this form sends the data collected directly to our email: lagos@tamar.pt. The data collected (name, email and phone) are used to send communication related to the TAMAR store and our products and events. Each promotional email contains instructions on how to exercise the right to remove your data.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are small files or data packages exchanged between the website and your browser.

This site may use session cookies, which are temporary cookies, which are not saved on the computer after leaving the site, and which are used to analyze traffic patterns, allowing us to improve the content and usability of the site.

Cookie management

Browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies through its advanced settings. It is generally possible to manage them in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent some pages or services on the site from functioning properly.

TECHNICAL COOKIES:
Are essential cookies to provide the requested service, remember configuration preferences, as well as for security and fraud prevention purposes. The website may not function properly without these cookies.

Name (Description) Expiry
cookie_notice_accepted
(to check whether or not you have accepted the use of cookies)
Cookie Notice30 days(Yes)
1 day (No)
wp-wpml_current_language
(to identify and store the current language)
Multilingual Plugin1 dia
Session ID
(to store and identify the session while using the website)
Tamar.ptSession
wp_woocommerce_session_
woocommerce_items_in_cart
woocommerce_cart_hash
woocommerce_recently_viewed
( For e-commerce functionality, no personal information is stored in these cookies)
Woocommerce2 days
Session
Session
Session

ANALYTICAL COOKIES:
These are cookies that help us analyze the the number of visitors and their use on our website, the time spend on each page, their browser, etc.

Name (Description) Expiry
_ga (used to distinguish users) Google Analytics2 years
_gid (used to distinguish users) Google Analytics4 hours
_gat (used to throttle request rate) Google Analytics1 minute

 

Cookie management

Browsers allow the user to accept, refuse or delete cookies through its advanced settings. It is generally possible to manage them in the “Options” or “Preferences” menu. Please note that disabling cookies may prevent some pages or services on the site from functioning properly.

Management and sharing of personal data

At boutique TAMAR, employees may need to have access to your personal data to carry out the necessary application. to ensure the provision of the service If personal data is processed by employees or other entities, in order to ensure the provision of the required service, Boutique Tamar will demand the same high level of privacy and security For the strict fulfillment of legal or tax obligations, your personal data may be transmitted to other entities, for example courts or public bodies. Boutique Tamar does not, under any circumstances, share your personal data with other companies or brands for commercial purposes.

Email Management

For the communication and management of emails, the Boutique Tamar uses Google’s email system – Gmail, see Google Privacy Policy. Each promotional email sent contains instructions on how to exercise the right to remove your data.

Retention time of personal data

Boutique Tamar will keep your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill its purpose for which it was collected, or until consent is withdrawn, within the legal limits.

Data Protection Supervisor

All matters related to the processing of your personal data and the exercise of your rights. Contact: pedro@tamar.pt For information on the data protection law, see the website of the Portuguese Commission for the Protection of Personal Data – www.cnpd.pt .